Lenwell Map
Luton Dunstable Milton Keynes Northampton Bedford Biggleswade Hitchin Stevenage

Privacy Statement

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Lenwell collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

 

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.lenwell.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp's privacy notice.

 

Online reporting tool

We collect feedback from members of the public and customers and store this data in Evernote. In addition various surveys are operated by ourselves and hosted by Surveymonkey. Both Evernote and Surveymonkey are data processors for Lenwell and only processes personal information in line with our instructions. For more information please see Evernote's privacy notice or Surveymonkey's privacy notice.

 

Security and performance

Lenwell uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Lenwell website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the ICO website.

 

People who contact us via social media

Where contact is made with us via social media we will not share your information with any other organisations.

 

People who call us

When you call our offices we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

Our telephone lines also use the services of an overflow service where we are unable to deal with enquiries promptly. The company that provides this service does not retain any information from the calls or record them.

Telephone calls are recorded and recordings are encrypted and retained on our servers.

 

People who email us

Lenwell use Microsoft to provide email services. Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

 

People who use our LiveChat service 

We use a third party provider, to supply and support our LiveChat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the LiveChat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your LiveChat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your LiveChat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

 

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Complaint information provided may be provided to The Property Ombudsman https://www.tpos.co.uk or other industry governing body relevant to the particular complaint.

 

Job applicants, current and former Lenwell employees

When individuals apply to work at Lenwell, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with Lenwell, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Lenwell has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

 

Complaints or queries

Lenwell tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Lenwell’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

 

Access to personal information

Lenwell tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

To make a request to Lenwell for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance Department, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 14th November 2017.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Information Governance Department Lenwell Limited

8 Wellington Street

Luton

Beds

LU7 3JL

Award Winning
Safe Agent
Tenancy Deposit Scheme Member
Association of Residential Letting Agents
National Association of Estate Agents
ISO9000 Registration
Award Winning